Back to pricing

Pricing: Changes, Support and Maintenance

What it costs to change, fix and look after your software once it is built.

How pricing works

Every charge is a percentage of the project cost (P), the total agreed development fee in the signed proposal, before tax. This page covers four situations: changes during development, a monthly plan, a yearly support plan, and no plan.

  • Bugs are free for the first month. Any bug reported within 30 days of go-live is fixed at no charge, whichever option you choose.
  • A bug is the system failing to behave as described in the approved scope. Anything else is a change.
  • A change is a new feature, a modification or an improvement. Its size (Small, Medium or Large) is stated in a written estimate that you approve before work starts.
  • Currency: INR for clients in India, USD for international clients, converted at ₹90 per USD.

Changes during development

Any change outside the signed scope while the project is being built is billed as a change request, priced by its size.

Change request pricing by size
Change sizeWhat it meansCharge (% of P)
SmallText, layout, field or label tweaks; under 1 day of work4%
MediumNew screen, report or workflow change; 1 to 5 days8%
LargeNew module, new integration or redesign of a built part; over 5 days12% or more, quoted per request

Work starts only after you approve the written estimate. Reworking something already built and approved counts as a change, and a Large change may move the delivery date.

Plan A: Monthly development and improvement

For clients who want the system to keep growing after launch. The fee is 10% of P per month, and bug fixing and yearly support are included at no extra charge.

Included

  • Continuous development: new features, modifications and improvements
  • Bug fixing of any severity, with no per-bug charge
  • Yearly support: monitoring, dependency updates and security patches
  • Capacity of one Small and one Medium change per month; unused capacity does not roll over

Priced separately

  • Large changes, quoted at 10% of P or more
  • Third-party costs such as hosting, APIs, SMS and licences, billed at actuals

Billing: monthly in advance, or yearly in advance at a 10% discount. Minimum commitment of 6 months.

Plan B: Yearly support and bug fixing

For clients who do not need monthly development but want the system kept working. The fee is 15% of P per year, billed in advance.

Included

  • Bug fixing of any severity, with no per-bug charge
  • Security patches and compatibility updates
  • Monitoring and priority response (see Terms)

Not included: new features, modifications and improvements. These are billed per request at a 20% lower rate than Plan C: Small 4% of P, Medium 8% of P, Large 12% of P or more.

You can move to Plan A at any time. The unused months of the yearly fee are credited against the first Plan A invoices.

Plan C: No plan (pay per use)

For clients with neither a monthly nor a yearly plan. There is no recurring fee. Bugs reported after the free first month and every change are quoted and billed on their own.

  • Bug fixing after the first month: Minor 5% of P, Major 10% of P, Critical 17% of P per bug.
  • Features, modifications and improvements: Small 5% of P, Medium 10% of P, Large 15% of P or more, quoted per request.
  • Scheduling: work starts when capacity is available, normally within 5 working days. Critical bugs are taken up within 24 hours.

Bug severity is decided by the developer and shared with you before work starts. A fix that fails on the same issue within 30 days is redone at no charge.

All charges side by side

Every charge as a percentage of P. Bugs reported in the first 30 days after go-live are free under every option.

All charges compared across options
ChargeDuring developmentPlan A (monthly)Plan B (yearly)Plan C (no plan)
Recurring feeNone10% of P per month15% of P per yearNone
Minor bug, after month 1Part of buildIncludedIncluded5% of P
Major bug, after month 1Part of buildIncludedIncluded10% of P
Critical bug, after month 1Part of buildIncludedIncluded17% of P
Small change4% of PIncluded (1 per month)4% of P5% of P
Medium change8% of PIncluded (1 per month)8% of P10% of P
Large change12% of P or more10% of P or more12% of P or more15% of P or more

Examples: what counts as what

All amounts below are for a sample project that cost ₹4,50,000 ($5,000 at ₹90 per USD). Replace P with your own project cost to find your charge.

Examples of bugs and changes with sample charges
ExampleCounts asCharge on Plan CINRUSD
A button label is cut off on mobile, or a date shows in the wrong formatMinor bug5% of P₹22,500$250
A report shows wrong totals, or login fails for some users while the rest worksMajor bug10% of P₹45,000$500
The whole system is down, data is lost, or payments fail for every userCritical bug17% of P₹76,500$850
Add a field to a form, change a colour, add a column to a reportSmall change5% of P₹22,500$250
Add a new report, a new user role or an automated email workflowMedium change10% of P₹45,000$500
Add a new module such as inventory, a new integration such as WhatsApp or Tally, or a mobile appLarge change15% of P or morefrom ₹67,500from $750

The same project on the other options:

Sample charges for plans and changes
ChargeINRUSD
Plan A, per month₹45,000$500
Plan A, yearly in advance (10% off)₹4,86,000$5,400
Plan B, per year₹67,500$750
Small / Medium / Large change on Plan B₹18,000 / ₹36,000 / from ₹54,000$200 / $400 / from $600
Small / Medium / Large change during development₹18,000 / ₹36,000 / from ₹54,000$200 / $400 / from $600

Example: a Major bug reported in month 3 costs ₹45,000 on Plan C and nothing on Plan A or Plan B. The same bug reported in month 1 is free on every option.

Terms

  • Free bug window: the 30 days start on the go-live date. Bugs reported after that follow your option above.
  • Change process: every change is requested in writing, estimated in writing and approved by you before work begins.
  • Response times on Plan A and Plan B: Critical bugs within 4 working hours, Major within 1 working day, Minor within 3 working days.
  • Taxes: all amounts exclude GST for clients in India and any local taxes for international clients.
  • Payment: change requests are paid 50% before work and 50% on delivery. Plan fees are paid in advance. Overdue invoices pause support and development.
  • Third-party costs: hosting, domains, APIs, messaging and licences are billed at actuals and are not part of any percentage above.
  • If a plan lapses: you move to Plan C rates. Restarting Plan A needs a new 6-month commitment.
  • Not bugs: data loss caused by the client, changes made by other developers, and third-party outages are billed as changes.
  • Currency: INR for clients in India and USD for international clients, converted at ₹90 per USD and fixed at signing.

Questions about a quote?

Talk to us